Quick Links

Useful Links

CEOP Mindmate Childline Parentview ParentPay

GSO Test

Our Governors

Headteacher

Mrs Clare Armitage

Term of office: 16/07/2014 - 01/01/2050

Relevant business / personal interests - none declared (8/10/19)

 

Co-opted Representatives

Mr Tim Wright - Chair of Governing Board

Term of office: 20/09/2017 - 01/10/2021

I have two boys at Lowtown Primary and became a parent governor in late 2013. In March 2017 I was elected Chair of the Governing Body. I am a professor at the University of Leeds, working on earthquakes and volcanoes. 

Relevant business / personal interests: Interest declared (08/10/2019)

Mrs Susan Wood 

Term of office: 15/09/2015 - 15/09/2021

I have been a governor at Lowtown for twenty-seven starting when my two children were at the school and I now have two grandchildren in the school. I enjoy helping support the school and staff provide the very best education for all the children while ensuring the children are well prepared for the future both academically along with life and social skills. As a governor I am privileged to be involved in staff recruitment, monitoring the school finances and have many opportunities to visit the school to see the pupils work and perform.

Relevant business / personal interests: Interest declared (27/11/2018)

Miss Riah Bleasby

Term of office: 10/03/2020 - 09/03/2024

This is my first time sitting on a governing body. Prior to this, I volunteered at the Citizens Advice Bureau for over a year. I am a law graduate currently working in HR whilst studying my postgraduate course part-time.

Relevant business / personal interests - none declared (20/09/17)

 

Ms Emma Chadwick

Term of office: 20/09/2017 - 19/09/2021

My name is Emma Chadwick and I've been a resident in Leeds for 6 years. I came here as a student, trained to be a teacher and now teach at Allerton Grange School but have also worked in Halifax. I'm passionate about ensuring all children, no matter what their background, receive the best education they possibly can. As I'm a Religious Studies teacher, I'm especially interested in the SMSC element of our curriculum and how we can provide an all-encompassing curricula for our children.

Relevant business / personal interests - none declared (18/09/2018)

Ms Ffion Hughes

Term of office: 20/09/2017 - 19/09/2021

I joined the governing body in September 2017 and I also sit on the resources sub-committee.  My son has just started in year 2 and I am really enjoying the opportunity to be part of the running of the school.

As a pensions consultant there are many aspects of my job that dovetail nicely with the role of a governor, especially on the financial management side.

Relevant business / personal interests - none declared (05/11/2019)

Mr Darran Ward

Term of office: 27/06/2018 - 26/06/2022

I have 2 girls attending Pudsey Lowtown Primary and joined the Governing Body in 2017. I sit on the Resources Committee and assist with financial planning and data, the pupil premium and school club policies. I am an Investment Manager for the West Yorkshire Pension Fund.

Relevant business / personal interests - none declared (4/11/2019)

Mrs Sarah Tew (Deputy Headteacher)

Term of office: 23/09/2020 - 22/09/2024

Relevant business / personal interests - none declared (25/09/17)

Mr Chris Torrance

Term of office: 23/09/2019 - 22/09/2023

Mr Mike Clarke

Term of office: 10/12/2019 - 09/12/2023

Mrs Catherine Cobbett

Term of office: 16/03/2021 - 15/03/2025

 Parent Representatives

Mrs Sophie Gross

Term of office: 20/09/2017 - 19/09/2021

I am on my second year of being a parent governor and as well as sitting on the TALPS (Teaching and Learning / Pupil Support committee), I am the link governor for Children Looked After and Early Years.

I am a foster carer for Leeds City Council. My little boy is in year 2 and my next one is due to start at Lowtown next September. 

Relevant business / personal interests - none declared (8/10/2019)

Mr Matt Jackson

Term of office: 20/09/2017 - 19/09/2021

I sit on the Resources Committee, offering particular support in Health & Safety. In addition, I provide a link role for Art & Design. 
My daughter attends Lowtown and I joined the Governing Body in 2017.

I work as an engineering manager, solving reliability issues and making environmental improvements on large process machinery. 
Out of hours I enjoy music, reading and hill walking. 

Relevant business / personal interests - none declared (8/10/2019)

Staff Governor Representative

 Mr James Goodwin

Term of office: 10/03/2021 - 09/03/2025

I am currently employed by Pudsey Lowtown as a teaching assistant in Year 2 and I’m on the Board of Governors as a staff member.  Prior to joining the Lowtown team, I worked in law, where I was a solicitor for many years. I practised mainly in the areas of civil litigation and insurance law before deciding to change my career path. Outside of work I enjoy reading, theatre, music, travel and the countryside.

Relevant business / personal interests - none declared (08/10/2019)

Associate Member

Mrs Tracey Nichols (School Business Manager)

Term of office: 29/04/2019 - 28/04/2023

Local Authority Representatives